Index of Plants by Common Name

with links to pages with entries about them


Common Name
Latin Name
Pacific Lupin, Pacific Lupine Lupinus lepidus
Pacific Madrone Arbutus menziesii
Pagoda Tree (many) Sophora
Painted Daisy Tanacetum coccineum
Palm Springs Daisy Cladanthus arabicus
Palmetto Sabal palmetto
Pansy Viola x wittrockiana
Papaya (many) Carica
Papaya Carica papaya
Papaya, Oak-leaved Carica quercifolia
Pasque Flower (many) Pulsatilla
Pasque Flower Pulsatilla vulgaris
Passionflower, Passionfruit (many) Passiflora
Passionfruit, Banana Passiflora mollissima
Passionfruit, Banana Passiflora x exoniensis
Passionfruit, Blue Passiflora caerulea
Passionflower, Blue Sweet Calabash Passiflora morifolia
Passionflower, Red Passiflora racemosa
Passionflower, Red Banana Passiflora antioquiensis
Passionflower, White Passiflora subpeltata
Passionflower, Woodland Passiflora morifolia
Passionfruit Passiflora edulis
Passionfruit, Sweet Grenadilla Passiflora ligularis
Pavonia Pavonia brasiliensis
Pavonia Pavonia rosea
Pawpaw Asimina triloba
Pawpaw (many) Carica
Pawpaw Carica papaya
Pawpaw, Oak-leaved Carica quercifolia
Pea (many) Lathyrus
Peach-leaved Bellflower Campanula persicifolia
Peacock Flower Tigridia pavonia
Peacock Iris Moraea
Peanut Arachis hypogaea
Pearlbush Exochorda racemosa
Pennycress Thlaspi biebersteinii
Peony Paeonia
Peppermint Mentha piperata
Peregrina Jatropha integerrima
Perennial Foxglove Digitalis grandiflora
Perennial Phlox Phlox paniculata
Perennial Sweet Pea Lathyrus latifolius
Perforate St John's Wort Hypericum perforatum
Persian Buttercup Ranunculus asiaticus
Peruvian Daffodil Chlidanthus fragrans
Peruvian Lily Alstroemeria
Petrocoptis Petrocoptis glaucifolia
Petunia Petunia grandiflora
Pheasant's Eye Adonis brevistyla
Pheasant's Eye Adonis vernalis
Phlox (many) Phlox
Phoenix Flower (many) Ramonda
Pickerel Weed Pontaderia cordata
Pig's Ear Cotyledon orbiculata
Pincushion Flower Pterocephalus
Pincushion Flower (many) Scabiosa
Pincushion Flower Scabiosa columbaria nana
  >>> more P


Back to Plant Index Main Page