Index of Plants by Common Name

with links to pages with entries about them


Common Name
Latin Name
Queen Anne's Lace Daucus carota
Queen Anne's Thimbles Gilia capitata
Queen's Wreath Petrea subserrata

Ragged Robin Lychnis flos-cuculi
Rain Flower Zephyranthes grandiflora
Rambutan Nephelium lappaceum
Red Catchfly Silene dioica
Red Cestrum Cestrum newellii
Red Clover Trifolium pratensis
Red Deadnettle Lamium purpureum
Red Gum Corymbia calophylla
Red Hot Poker Kniphofia
Red Lobster Claw Heliconia bihae
Red Orache Atriplex hortensis
Red Passion Flower Passiflora racemosa
Redshank Polygonum persicaria
Rest Harrow (many) Ononis
Rest Harrow Ononis cenisia
Rest Harrow Ononis repens
Rhodohypoxis Rhodohypoxis baurii
Ring Bellflower, Ringflower Campanula (Symphyandra wanneri)
Rock Bellflower Symphyandra (Campanula) zanzegura
Rock Cress (many) Arabis
Rock Cress Arabis alpina
Rock Cress Arabis 'Pinkie'
Rock Isotome Isotoma
Rock Jasmine (many) Androsace
Rock Jasmine Androsace
Rock Jasmine Androsace lactea
Rock Jasmine Androsace laevigata
Rock Purslane Calandrinia aff caespitosa
Rock Rose (many) Cistus
Rock Rose Cistus symphytifolius
Rock Rose Helianthemum hybrids
Rodgersia Rodgersia aesculifolia
Romulea Romulea bulbocodium
Roscoea (many) Roscoea
Roscoea Roscoea scillifolia
Rose Bay Willow-herb Chamerion (Epilobium) angustifolium
Rose Cactus Pereskia grandiflora
Rose Campion Lychnis coronaria
Rose Moss Portulaca grandiflora
Rose of Heaven Silene coeli-rosa
Rose Rock Cress Arabis blepharophylla
Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosy Dipelta Dipelta florida
Rothrock's Townsend Daisy Townsendia rothrockii
Round-leaved Navelwort Cotyledon orbiculata v orbiculata
Royal Palm Roystonia altissima
Rubber Vine Cryptostegia grandiflora
Rubber Vine Cryptostegia madagascariensis
Rue Anemone Anemonella thalictroides
Rusty Foxglove Digitalis ferruginea


Back to Plant Index Main Page